Privacy Policy

The Black Dog Project Privacy Policy

1.  Privacy policy

The Black Dog Project respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how The Black Dog Project deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your personal information according to the terms below.

The Black Dog Project may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

2. Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site. For example:

(a) to enable us to keep you up-to-date on the latest news and to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address;

3. Use of personal information

3.1 The Black Dog Project uses personal information only to fulfil and process the requests of users.  Information will only be used for marketing purposes (that is, to notify you about important functionality changes to the site, latest news and events, and new services), only if you have agreed to receive this information. If you no longer wish to receive such information, please email us and let us know.

3.2 Subject to the exceptions listed below, information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by The Black Dog Project management and personnel, and The Black Dog Project’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Policy. We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other organisations without your express consent. The Black Dog Project may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify idividuals. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users.  In the following exceptional circumstances, The Black Dog Project is entitled to disclose personal information without your consent:

(a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
(b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;
(c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
(d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and
(ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

3.3 [You acknowledge that The Black Dog Project’s right to disclose personal information under the Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. Where The Black Dog Project is required or authorised to disclose your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to foreign entities.]

4. Security of information

The Black Dog Project will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access.

5. Cookies and session information

5.1 Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit the The Black Dog Project site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

5.2 The Black Dog Project retains aggregated information for usage statistics only. This information helps us know what our users find interesting and useful on the site, and will be accessed only by The Black Dog Project management and personnel, The Black Dog Project’s contracted service providers and professional advisers.

6. Access to information

6.1 Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your personal information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like The Black Dog Project to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

6.2 If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us